Nelson Rose Gambling And The Law
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

I think the better, more legally supportable, conclusion is: playing poker for money in California at the popular online poker websites is illegal, but in today’s tolerant atmosphere the risk of being charged with a criminal misdemeanor is far less than the chance of getting a speeding ticket, and the actual penalty to befall anyone who is charged will be not much more serious than the speeding ticket. Here is my analysis and reasoning to support that conclusion.

California Penal Code Sec. 330. provides: “Every person whoplays… any banking or percentage game played with cards… for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value, and every person who plays or bets at or against any of those prohibited games, is guilty of a misdemeanor…” (Emphasis supplied.)

The conclusion Professor Rose reaches is correct for the situation where the player bets in an online poker game that is NOT also a percentage game.